Every published budget in this category prices production, and production is the half that does not book anybody. We run invite led outbound for 50 plus B2B companies, have generated over $200M in qualified client revenue this year, and not one dollar that produced a meeting went to editing. Below, the 2 budgets this channel actually needs, the 3 numbers that set yours, and the 4 lines to cut first when the number has to come down.

What Should You Budget for Podcast Lead Generation?

Budget 2 lines, not 1. Production, meaning recording, editing and publishing, runs roughly $2,500 to $8,000 a month for done for you B2B work. The invitation layer, meaning the list, domains, mailboxes, warmup, verification and reply handling, is a separate spend that published ranges leave out. A budget that funds only production funds a show.

That split is the whole decision. Production turns a conversation into an asset. Invitations turn a stranger into a conversation. They are different suppliers, different skills and different line items, and the second one is where the meetings come from.

Which is why the first question to ask any provider is not what it costs. It is whether invitations are inside the number, in writing. How to choose a podcast lead generation agency works through the rest of that conversation, and the red flags worth walking away from covers what a vague answer usually means.

Production budget
The spend that converts a recorded conversation into a published episode. Pre production, recording, editing, show notes, thumbnails, hosting and repurposing. It scales with episode count and format quality, never with how many buyers you reach.
Invitation budget
The spend that puts a qualified buyer in front of a microphone. List data, sending domains, mailboxes, warmup, email verification, reply handling and scheduling. It scales with how many invites you send, and it is the line that decides whether the production budget has anything to work on.

One note on how to read every figure below. Third party ranges are cited to their publisher. Our own numbers are labeled as ours. We do not publish a rate, because the right number depends on your deal size and your market, and that gets scoped on a call rather than guessed on a page.

What Do the Published Ranges Cover, and What Do They Leave Out?

Start with the public numbers, because they are the ones a founder finds first. Rise25's 2026 production cost guide publishes 5 bands: $100 to $500 a month for DIY, $800 to $2,500 for a freelancer, $2,000 to $6,000 for a small agency, $2,500 to $8,000 and up for done for you B2B, and $8,000 to $24,000 and up at the enterprise end. ThePod.fm's guide puts the full monthly span at $1,500 to $45,000 and the per episode span at $500 to $15,000, with lead generation work landing at $3,000 to $10,000 an episode.

$1.5K to $45K
Published monthly range for B2B podcast production, per ThePod.fm's 2026 guide
570
Median downloads per episode across 90 plus B2B shows in Fame's benchmark data
7.8%
Average marketing budget as a share of revenue in Gartner's 2026 CMO Spend Survey

Now read those bands against what each one actually includes. This is the table most founders need and almost never get.

Published monthly band What it typically covers Invitation layer included What it books on its own
$100 to $500 DIY Your time, basic gear, hosting No Nothing until you build a list and a sender
$800 to $2,500 freelancer Editing, show notes, upload No Nothing. This is a post production line
$2,000 to $6,000 small agency Production plus some promotion Rarely Guests you already know personally
$2,500 to $8,000 and up done for you B2B Production, strategy, sometimes booking Sometimes, so ask in writing Depends entirely on the answer to that question
$8,000 to $24,000 and up enterprise Multi camera, full repurposing, brand Usually not Reach and polish rather than meetings

Four of those 5 rows are production only, and the fifth is a question rather than an answer. That is not a criticism of the providers, it is a category fact. Most podcast agencies are production businesses, which is the correct business to be in if the goal is a show. What a B2B podcast agency is and in house versus agency run both draw that line, and whether you need an audience at all is the article that explains why the download number in the stat card above is the wrong target for this channel.

How Do You Set Your Own Number in 3 Steps?

Three numbers set the budget, and you already have all 3.

Get outbound insights, weekly
Tactics, benchmarks, and playbooks from 50+ B2B outbound campaigns. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
You are in. Check your inbox.
  1. Your real average deal value, times your gross margin. First contract value on closed deals over the last 12 months, not the rate card and not your best deal. A $20,000 engagement at a 70 percent margin contributes $14,000 against acquisition spend. How deal size changes podcast ROI runs that curve properly, because this single input moves the answer more than everything else combined.
  2. The closes the channel has to produce. Annual budget divided by gross profit per deal. That number, not a cost per lead, is what tells you whether the budget is survivable. Measuring podcast return without downloads covers what else belongs in the calculation.
  3. The recordings needed to get there. Divide the closes by your stage rates. Our defaults are 26 percent of recordings moving into a sales conversation and 30 percent of those closing, which is a 7.8 percent walk from recording to signature. Guest to client conversion rate and what counts as a recorded conversation define both stages, and how many invites book one recording turns the recording count into a send volume.

Do those 3 in order and the budget stops being a market rate question. It becomes an arithmetic question with your own numbers in it, which is a conversation you can actually win internally.

What Does the Budget Have to Produce to Break Even?

Here is the arithmetic on a worked example. Plan at $5,000 a month, the middle of the done for you band above, which is $60,000 a year. Hold a $20,000 average deal at a 70 percent gross margin, so $14,000 of gross profit per close. Then compare the recordings required against the floor of 30 recorded conversations in 90 days, which is 120 a year, and the math behind 30 in 90 days shows the send volume underneath it.

Annual budget Closes needed to break even Recordings required Against the 120 a year floor
$30,000 2.1 27 Floor covers it 4.4 times over
$60,000 4.3 55 Floor covers it 2.2 times over
$96,000 6.9 88 Floor covers it 1.4 times over
$150,000 10.7 137 Above the floor, needs extra volume
$240,000 17.1 219 Needs roughly twice the floor

Solve the same model backwards and you get the number worth carrying into the decision. At $60,000 a year against 120 recordings and a 7.8 percent walk, break even lands at roughly a $9,100 average deal. Above that figure the conversation floor pays for the budget by itself. Below it, the budget needs volume above the floor, which is a different plan with a different cost. Cost per recorded conversation is the unit metric that keeps this honest month to month, and what a podcast acquisition system costs walks the same spend line by line.

Budget from the closes you need, not from the rate card you were handed. The rate card cannot tell you whether you can afford the channel.

Worth a sanity check against the top down view as well. Gartner's 2026 CMO Spend Survey, which polled 401 senior marketers at companies above $1B in revenue, puts the average marketing budget at 7.8 percent of revenue, up a tenth of a point from 7.7 percent and 18 percent below where it sat 4 years earlier. That sample skews large, so treat it as a ceiling check rather than a target. If your channel budget needs a double digit share of revenue to clear break even, the problem is the offer rather than the channel, and how to build a high ticket outbound offer is the faster fix.

How Long Do You Have to Fund It Before Judging It?

Fund 6 months, plan for 9. The first 2 of those months are setup, and judging the spend inside them measures plumbing rather than performance.

The sequence is fixed and it is not negotiable by budget size. Domains and mailboxes go live, then warmup runs 2 to 3 weeks before invite volume is safe, then invites start, then replies, then recordings. Domains and warmup for podcast invites, how many sending domains you need, warmup explained and SPF, DKIM and DMARC cover why that clock cannot be bought down. The first 30 days lays the whole ramp out week by week.

Then the sales side adds its own lag, because the recording and the sales conversation are 2 separate meetings. The recording to close timeline and how long until a podcast system produces revenue both put dates on it, and payback period on a podcast system is where the funding question gets answered properly.

For a reference point on the far end, ThePod.fm reports a client reaching $200K in new revenue within 90 days and an effective cost per meeting around $450 on its own client work. On our side, the invite engine closed $84K in contracted revenue across 7 clients in its first 7 weeks. Both are real and both are the fast end of a distribution, not the plan. Budget the slow end and let the fast end be upside.

Mickey funded the invite layer rather than the production layer and went from referrals only to a 200K month. Read the full case study →

What Do You Cut First When the Budget Has to Come Down?

Four cuts, in the order we reach for them. All 4 are production spend, and none of them reduce the number of conversations booked.

  1. Video production. ThePod.fm puts the video premium at 30 to 50 percent over audio only, with multi camera setups adding $1,500 or more an episode. A clean screen recording off Zoom or Google Meet does everything the sales cycle needs from the footage.
  2. Audience promotion. Fame's benchmark data across 90 plus B2B shows puts the median episode at 570 downloads. Paying to move that number is paying for an outcome this channel does not sell. Keep the publishing, cut the promotion.
  3. Publishing frequency. Record the same number of conversations and publish 2 a month instead of 4. The buyer in the room got the full experience either way, and the episode backlog keeps its value. How many episodes before it works explains why the count is not the mechanism.
  4. Repurposing extras. Keep 1 short per episode and cut the newsletters, carousels and clip volume until the channel is paying for itself. How to repurpose podcast episodes is where to restart that spend once it is.

One line never gets cut to protect an edit budget. Domains, mailboxes, warmup and email verification are what make the invites land at all, and trimming them does not lower the spend so much as zero the return. Bounce rate fixes and invites and the spam folder are both written about what happens when somebody tries.

Two more things worth protecting at any budget. The list gate, because a recording with somebody who cannot buy costs exactly what a recording with a buyer costs, and how to define your ICP plus the ICP gate before inviting guests are where that gets enforced. And reply handling, because a positive reply that sits for 2 days is a recording that never happens.

How Does This Compare to the Alternative You Are Really Weighing?

Most founders are not choosing between podcast budgets. They are choosing between a podcast budget and a hire.

SalesHive puts the fully loaded annual cost of a US SDR at roughly $134,000, made up of a $75,000 base, $25,000 in commission at full attainment, $21,000 in employer taxes and benefits, $8,500 in tools and $4,500 in onboarding. A done for you engagement at the top of the published band runs about $96,000 a year with no ramp, no tooling on your card and no management time. The real cost of an in house SDR and done for you outbound versus hiring run that comparison in full.

The unit economics also differ by more than the headline. Sector acquisition cost figures put B2B paid search near $802 per customer and B2B podcasts at $1,472, and the podcast number is the one that holds flat as the target buyer gets more senior, because an invite does not get auctioned. Podcast CAC versus paid CAC runs that properly. It also matters that Gartner found B2B buyers spend only 17 percent of the purchase process meeting with any potential supplier, which is the real argument for budgeting toward 45 minutes of recorded attention rather than toward another impression.

On the invite side, reply rate is what the budget buys. Our book sits at 4.6 percent against the 3.43 percent templated median in Instantly's 2026 benchmark report, and that gap is list work and infrastructure rather than copy. Invite reply rate benchmarks is the page to pressure test any number a provider quotes you.

The Practitioner Read on Budgeting This Channel

Write the 2 lines on separate rows of the spreadsheet before you ask anybody for a quote. Production and invitations. Then ask every provider you talk to which row they are quoting, and get the answer in writing. That one question sorts this category faster than any pricing page will.

After that, run the 3 numbers. Real average deal value times margin, the closes the budget needs, the recordings behind those closes. If the answer sits under the 120 a year floor, the budget is an economics decision and you can fund it with confidence. If it sits above, you are making a volume bet, and volume bets need list depth and deliverability resourced as the plan rather than treated as setup tasks.

One boundary on our own side. We price the conversation rather than the episode, and we commit to a unit we control: 30 recorded conversations with your ideal buyers in 90 days, or your money back. Editing is included, every episode gets published, you own the recording, and the invites go out by email only. What we do not do is promise closed revenue, because the deal size and the sales conversation are yours. That split is also the honest limit on any budget model in this article.

Which leaves the part worth keeping. In a channel where production costs the same no matter who is sitting across from you, the budget question is not how much a podcast costs. It is how much of your spend is buying a buyer in the room.

See How the Invite Engine Works

15 minute call. No fluff. We will walk you through the exact system, show real invite examples, and scope what it looks like for your market.

Book A Call →